Menu
Home Page
Phone

01225782388

Find Us

Staverton C.E. Primary School

School Lane, Staverton, Trowbridge, Wiltshire,

BA14 6NZ

Data Protection

Data Protection Policy.

 

Our school aims to ensure that all personal data collected about staff, pupils, parents, governors, visitors and other individuals is collected, stored and processed in accordance with the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) and the expected provisions of the Data Protection Act 2018 (DPA 2018) as set out in the Data Protection Bill.

This policy applies to all personal data, regardless of whether it is in paper or electronic format.

 

This policy meets the requirements of the GDPR and the expected provisions of the DPA 2018. It is based on guidance published by the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO) on the GDPR and the ICO’s code of practice for subject access requests.

It also reflects the ICO’s code of practice for the use of surveillance cameras and personal information.

In addition, this policy complies with regulation 5 of the Education (Pupil Information) (England) Regulations 2005, which gives parents the right of access to their child’s educational record.

 

 

Privacy Notice.

 

Under data protection law, individuals have a right to be informed about how the school uses any personal data that we hold about them. We comply with this right by providing ‘privacy notices’ (sometimes called ‘fair processing notices’) to individuals where we are processing their personal data.

This privacy notice explains how we collect, store and use personal data about pupils.

We, Staverton CE Primary School, School Lane, Staverton, Trowbridge, Wiltshire, BA14 6NZ,are the ‘data controller’ for the purposes of data protection law.

Our data protection officer is i-west.

 

A copy of the full notice can be found below.

Top